Advertisement
last updated on: 28 September 2016

Authority for Electricity Regulation - Oman

Also known as: AER
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Development and supervising electricity companies in oman, support and implement the government's privatization policies for the power sectors, provides licenses to power companies. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Government Established In 2004 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 35

Contact details

Primary address
Anraam Building
Ministry Road
3rd Floor
Al Khuwair Area
954
Oman
Muscat
133
Region
Muscat
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Power and Utitlies (Primary Industry)
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

alternative energy

OABC prepares to share the benefits of solar power as part of its upcoming renewable energy series

Muscat – In partnership with renewable energy developers Hussam Technology Company and Symtech Solar MENA, the Oman American Business Centre (OABC) is organizing the upcoming Renewable Energy Series to share the benefits and opportunities of solar photovoltaic (PV) power in the Sultanate. Scheduled to be held on October 22nd, 2017 at the Grand Hyatt Muscat, the event will include participation fro

Press Release - 17-Oct-2017
energy

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement