Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical - Pharmaceutical Plant in Almaty Region - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 17 December 2018

Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical - Pharmaceutical Plant in Almaty Region

Also known as: Kelun-Kazpharm
Completed

Background

Chinese corporation Kelun Pharmaceutical built the Pharmaceutical Plant in Karasay District, Almaty Region, Kazakhstan. A land plot of 40 000 m2 was purchased, the total area of production capacity of the plant is 19 000 m2. Construction projects were developed in strict compliance with European GMP standards and the legislation of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The plant has two production lines that produce 28 types of drugs. The first line is the production of infusion solutions in polypropylene packaging bottles; The second line is the production of injection solutions in glass, polypropylene ampoules, and a high-tech line of production of a lyophilized powder is planned for launch. Currently, the company has become the absolute leader in the domestic market of Kazakhstan, covering 80% of the need for certified pharmaceuticals. This project was included in the One Belt, One Road economic initiative.
Country
Sub-Sector
Pharmaceuticals
Facility Type
N/A
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects