Kafulafuta Water Supply System Project - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 10 January 2020

Kafulafuta Water Supply System Project

Also known as: Kafulafuta River Dam project, KWSSP
Completed

Background

Kafubu Water and Sewerage Company planned to develop Kafulafuta Water Supply System Project, in Kafulafuta, Zambia. The project covered the construction of a dam which would hold the water of 25000000 cu.m. Two pumping stations would also be built which could help pump water. China National Complete Engineering Corporation was the EPC contractor. As one of the most important livelihood projects promoted energetically by the Zambian government, this project would greatly improve the water quality and quantity of local residents. Meanwhile,during the construction period, 6000 jobs could been created and the living standards of people have been uplifted. The multi-purpose dam could benefit about 1 million people. Besides, as a cooperative project, this project could help enhance the international friendship between Zambia and China. This project could also benefit a lot to the Belt and Road Initiative.
Country
Sub-Sector
Water
Facility Type
Dam
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects