Kenyatta University Integrated Molecular Imaging Centre Project - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 18 September 2020

Kenyatta University Integrated Molecular Imaging Centre Project

Also known as: Kenyatta University IMIC Project, KUTRRH IMIC Project, Kenyatta University Integrated Molecular Imaging Center Project
Ongoing

Background

Kenyatta University Teaching, Referral & Research Hospital planned to develop Kenyatta University Integrated Molecular Imaging Centre Project in Nairobi, Kenya. GE East Africa Services Ltd was the construction contractor. China Jiangxi International Economic & Technical Cooperation Co Ltd was the EPCF contractor. The project covered the construction of 1 Integrated Molecular Imaging Centre (IMIC). This newly built centre would be the first publicly owned cancer centre in the country as well as the East and Central African region. The centre was planned to be equipped with a coaxial tomology scan (CT-Scan) that was used to produce high-resolution images for advanced clinical assessment of medical conditions. The project promoted Belt&Road Initiative cooperation between China and Kenya.
Country
Sub-Sector
Healthcare
Facility Type
Radiology Center
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects