Luyang The Logg Project - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 02 July 2020

Luyang The Logg Project

Also known as: The Logg Project, Malaysia The Logg Mixed Development Project
Ongoing

Background

JV of KTI Property Sdn Bhd and Lembaga Pembangunan Perumahan dan Bandar (LPPB) planned to develop Malaysia The Logg Project in Luyang, Sabah, Malaysia. SD2 Sdn Bhd was the designer. Savills Malaysia Sdn Bhd was the market consultant. Sinohydro Foundation Engineering Co Ltd was the contractor. Minor International Public Co Ltd was the operator of the hotel. The project covered the construction of a built-up area of 240000 sq.m, which had a total of 3 residential towers, 2 of which are 28-storey towers named Shorea and Astonia with 438 executive suites ranging from 1180sq ft to 1313sq feet that met the highest luxury standards; the third was a normal residential tower named Parkhill, with 250 units. There would be about 1400 parking bays, a boulevard-styled shopping mall with 40 shops, a pool, a garden, a badminton hall, a gym, and a jogging track. Sinohydro Foundation Engineering Co Ltd was awarded with 2 contracts. The first one was to construct the foundation pit support pile. The second one was to build the pile foundation and the basement work. This project would an iconic mixed development that blended an upscale lifestyle neighborhood mall, residential buildings, hotel, and offices in the Luyang area. It also promoted the Belt and Road Initiative cooperation between Malaysia and China.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects