100 MW Kapshagay Solar Power Plant Project - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 29 November 2019

100 MW Kapshagay Solar Power Plant Project

Also known as: Nurgisa 100 MW Solar Park Project
Completed

Background

Eneverse Kunkuat LLP planned to develop 100 MW Kapshagay Solar Power Plant Project, in Kapshagay, Almaty, Kazakhstan. Universal Energy Co.,Ltd was a contractor. The project covered the construction of a solar power plant with the capacity of 100 MW. This project could cover approximately 667 acres of land. 303,000 solar panels could be built which could convert the sun’s rays into electricity by exciting electrons in silicon cells, harnessing the power of photons produced by the sun’s rays. This project was expected to help reduce carbon dioxide emissions by 150,000 tons per year, which could decrease the dependence on the conventional power and help make the environment more beautiful. More power could be provided to local resident. Besides, as one of the most important project in Kazakhstan, this project could make great contributions to the Belt and Road Initiative.
Country
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Power Production Plant
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects