97.6 MW Efeler Geothermal Power Plant Expansion Project - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 15 October 2019

97.6 MW Efeler Geothermal Power Plant Expansion Project

Also known as: Efeler GPP Capacity Extension Project, Efeler GPP Project
Ongoing

Background

Gurmat Electric Generation Co. Inc. planned to develop Efeler 97.6MWE Geothermal Power Plant Expansion Project in Aydin province of Turkey. AECOM Turkey was the EIA consultant. The project covered the construction of three additional geothermal power plant (GPP) units with an installed capacity of 97.6 MW, including their associated production and reinjection wells, pipelines, electricity switchyards and transmission lines.The Efeler GPP units currently in operation were Gürmat-1 and Gürmat-2 which included Efe-1, Efe-2, Efe-3 and Efe-4. And combined installed capacity amounted to 162.3 MW. This project aimed to increase the operating capacity of the Efeler GPP to 259.9 MW by 2020. The ESIA prepared in terms of EBRD’s criteria for the original Gürmat-2 project and an ESIA Addendum for the Expansion Project were disclosed on the EBRD’s website respectively on September 24th, 2014 and November 13th,2018. Efe-6 with the capacity of 22.6 MW and Efe-7 GPP unit with the capacity of 25 MW came in operations since August 2017 and October 2018, respectively. Efe-8 power plant unit would be built with the installed capacity of 50 MW. This project would develop the renewable energy sources and encourage private sector investment in the energy sector. This project could also help mobilize commercial co-financing from commercial lenders. This project could also make contributions to the Belt and Road Initiative.
Country
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Power Production Plant
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects