Minna New Stadium Project - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 02 July 2020

Minna New Stadium Project

Also known as: Nigeria Stadium Project, Niger Minna New Stadium Project, Niger Stadium Project
Ongoing

Background

Niger State Government planned to develop Minna New Stadium Project in Maikunkele, Niger State, Nigeria. Eurasia Global Services Nigeria Ltd was the consultant. Shandong Sun Way Steel Building Co Ltd was the contractor. The project covered the construction of a 15000-capacity stadium. This project would be built in 3 phases. Phase 1 would be the main bowl, Phase 2 would be the indoor hall, Phase 3 would be a 3-star 100-bed hotel. This project first started construction in 2013 but was obstructed because of the shortage of funds. Upon completion, the project would give Niger State the first modern stadium of international standards. It would also facilitate Belt and Road Initiative by promoting cooperation between Chinese and Nigerian companies.
Country
Sub-Sector
Leisure and Entertainment
Facility Type
Stadium
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects