Ivory Coast National Power Grid Upgrade Project - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 08 April 2020

Ivory Coast National Power Grid Upgrade Project

Also known as: Mankono Power Grid Upgrade Project
Ongoing

Background

The Ministry of Petroleum, Energy and Renewable Energies - Ivory Coast planned to develop Ivory Coast Power Grid Upgrade Project in Ivory Coast. Consortium of China National Machinery Industry Corp and China National Electric Engineering Co Ltd was the EPC contractor of the project. China Railway 25th Bureau Group Co Ltd was a sub-contractor for the construction for Daloa & Vavoua phase of the project. The project covered the construction of 1682 KM transmission line, including 946 KM 225KV transmission line & 736 KM 90KV transmission line, 11 newly-built transformers, upgrades of 15 old transformers, and upgrades of electricity & gas in 500 villages. The project would further promote the development of industries of agriculture, mining, manufacturing, etc after the upgrade and development of local power grid. At the same time, the implementation of the project would completely bid farewell to the electricity shortage condition of the villages along the line and no darkness would exist at night any more. Furthermore, the project would make it possible to popularize mobile phone communications, Internet, satellite TV and other services, and then promote local economic and social development.
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Transformer
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects