Tirupati TCL Module Phase 1 Project - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 02 July 2020

Tirupati TCL Module Phase 1 Project

Also known as: India TCL CSOT Module Phase 1 Project, TCL Industry Park Project, India TCL Industry Park Module Phase 1 Project
Ongoing

Background

Shenzhen China Star Optoelectronics Technology Co Ltd (TCL CSOT) planned to develop Tirupati TCL Module Phase 1 Project in Tirupati, India. China Construction Eighth Engineering Division Corp Ltd was contractor. The project covered the construction of a total area of 158000 sq.m, a built-up area of 88000 sq.m, a water treatment station, a comprehensive building complex, 5 dormitory buildings, and a main panel module facility which included 11 production lines, of which 5 would be TV panel lines, and 6 would be mobile phone lines. This facility was expected to produce 8 million 22-inch to 55-inch, large-sized TV screens and 30 million 3.5-inch to 8-inch, small-sized mobile screens per year. It would not only serve the TCL brand, but also provide Original Design Manufacturing (ODM) services to other brands in the Indian market. This project was TCL’S the first smart integrated manufacturing facility in a foreign market. It would not only increase the local supply chain capacity but also promoted trading activities in the Belt and Road Initiative countries. This is the phase 1 project of TCL's whole program in India. The whole program would be built in 2 phases. It covered the construction of 2 manufacturing facilities with a total land area of 314000 sq. m, and a built-up area of 127000 sq. m. Phase 2 consisted of a smart manufacturing facility that was to support the panel module factory and efficiently integrate the panel module and TV set production. This facility was expected produce 6 million 32-inch to 65-inch TV sets per year.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Industrial Zones
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects