Australia Pacific LNG Project - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 04 December 2019

Australia Pacific LNG Project

Also known as: APLNG Project
Completed

Background

Australia Pacific LNG Pty Ltd planned to develop Australia Pacific LNG Project, in Curtis Island, Gladstone, Queensland, Australia. Bechtel Overseas was EPC contractor of the LNG facility. SMOE was the subcontractor of modules of the LNG plant. A joint venture of McConnell Dowell Constructors Ltd and Consolidated Contractors was EPC contractor of gas pipeline. Leighton Contractors was the contractor of gas and water infrastructure and 2,600-bed temporary workers accommodation village. ATCO Structure and Logistics was the contractor of 2,600 modular accommodation units. Siemens Energy was the supplier of compressor trains for the LNG facility. The project covered the construction of 9,000,000 t/y LNG, 2 initial LNG trains, an inlet feed gas metering facility, gas processing systems, product storage tanks, temporary accommodation, mainland storage and marine facilities. It also featured a jetty, loading berths and docks for shipping the LNG to energy markets in Asia. The project would create thousands of jobs and support local businesses and suppliers. Also a constructive relationship with local communities, landowners and all levels of Government would be built.
Country
Sector
Sub-Sector
Gas
Facility Type
Field
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects