4320 MW Dasu Hydropower Plant Project - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 03 December 2019

4320 MW Dasu Hydropower Plant Project

Also known as: Dasu Dam, DHP
Ongoing

Background

Pakistan Water and Power Development Authority planned to develop 4320 MW Dasu Hydropower Plant Project, in Dasu, Kohistan, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. JV comprising Japans Nippon Koei, Turkeys Dolsar Engineering and Pakistans Development Management Consultants, National Management Consultants and Pakistan Engineering Services was the consultant to provide engineering design and construction management services for the master project. The contractor for the main civil works including the construction of main dam, hydraulic steel structures, underground power complex, tunnels and hydraulic structure was China Gezhouba Group Co Ltd. JV of GE Hydro China Co Ltd and Zhongnan engineering Corporation Ltd. was the EPC contractor for the electro-mechanical works of stage 1. The project would be built in 2 stages and each stage would have a generation capacity of 2160 MW (6 units of 360 MW). I would install power generation and transmission facilities. After the completion, Stage 1 was expected to contribute more than 12 billion units annually to the National Grid. And Stage 2 would also provide another 9 billion units to the system every year. The project was a significant part of the a USD 50 billion MoU to develop and complete the Indus River Cascade to improve the Pakistan's infrastructure.
Country
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Power Production Plant
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects