Government of Gansu Province - Lanzhou International Trade & Logistic Park - Bonded Logistics Center ( B type ) - Details on ZAWYA UAE Edition
added on: 11 June 2019

Government of Gansu Province - Lanzhou International Trade & Logistic Park - Bonded Logistics Center ( B type )

Also known as: Lanzhou Bonded Logistics Center ( B type )
Ongoing

Background

'Lanzhou International Trade & Logistic Park Investment and Development Co., Ltd.' developed the project of 'Lanzhou International Trade & Logistic Park'. The project is occurring in Xigu district, Lanzhou city, Gansu province, China. The constuction of the project started from Dec.2015. Lanzhou Bonded Logistics Center ( B type ) is a package project of the master project. The owner of the project is 'Government of Gansu Province' and the developer of the project is 'State Grid Corporation of China'. The construction contractor of section 1 was awarded by 'Gansu No.7 Construction Group Co., Ltd.', section 2 was awarded by 'China Nuclear Industry Huaxing Construction Company Limited', section 3 was awarded by 'SCEGC No.3 Construction Engineering Group Company Ltd.', section 4 is awarded by 'China Third Metallurgical Group Co., Ltd.' . The package project locates in Xincheng town, Xigu district, Lanzhou city, Gansu province, China. It was divided to 4 contracts for the tendering and bidding with the total built-up area of 240000 sq.m. The project includes the capacity of: (1) 1 synthesis serve the building (22097.2 sq.m.), (2) customs inspection rooms (5728.3 sq.m.), (3) 1 express handling center (3910.7 sq.m.), (4) construction of valuables warehouse (7898.9 sq.m.), (5) standard warehouses (31467.4 sq.m.), (6) halal warehouses (9833.1 sq.m.), (7) refrigeration houses (14405.1 sq.m.), (8) constant temperature and humidity warehouse (14405.1 sq.m.), (9) storage yard (16600 sq.m.), (10) E-commerce food warehouse (23576.4 sq.m.), (11) E-commerce daily chemical warehouse (23573.4 sq.m.), (12) standard warehouses in block 6 (38053.4 sq.m.), (13) construction of road and infrastructure (length: 3716.8 m, total area: 61188 sq.m.). The project aims to build an open cooperation platform for the “Silk Road” economy, to connect comprehensive logistics centers in central Asia, western Asia and European markets, and promote the important fulcrum of the construction of the silk road economic belt. Being an international trade and commodity distribution center facing Europe, Mid-west Asia and South Asia, the port is an important platform for westward opening-up in Gansu Province. The approval is expected to promote innovative development and logistics upgrading at the port and make it serve real economy more efficiently.
Country
Sub-Sector
Commercial
Facility Type
Car Park Building
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects