Yinson FPSO Conversion Project - Details on ZAWYA KSA Edition
added on: 24 March 2020

Yinson FPSO Conversion Project

Also known as: Yinson VLCC Into FPSO Conversion Project
Ongoing

Background

Yinson Holdings Bhd planned to develop Yinson FPSO Conversion Project, in Campos Basin, Macae, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil. Cosco Qidong Offshore Co Ltd was contractor of the project. The project covered the conversion of Yinson’s 2002-built 308,900 dwt VLCC (very large crude carrier) Falcon into one of the largest FPSOs (floating production, storage and offloading) in the world, 70000 bpd oil, 4000000 cu.m/d gas. The conversion of the project would be processed in Nantong China and it would be eventually used in Campos Basin of Brazil upon completion. The project was a vivid case of maritime integration in the Yangtze River Delta.
Country
Sector
Sub-Sector
Oil
Facility Type
N/A
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects