Colombo International Financial Center Mixed Development Project - Details on ZAWYA KSA Edition
added on: 22 December 2020

Colombo International Financial Center Mixed Development Project

Also known as: Colombo International Financial Centre Project, CIFC Mixed Development Project
Ongoing

Background

JV of Browns Investments PLC and China Harbour Engineering Company Ltd planned to develop Colombo International Financial Center Mixed Development Project in Colombo Port City, Colombo, Western, Sri Lanka. Skidmore Owings & Merrill LLP was the Design contractor of the project. The project covered the construction of a total of 68000 sq.m area (6.8 hectares). The development comprised of 5 different precincts including the Financial District, Central Park Living, Island Living, The Marina and the International Island for a total built-up space of 5.6 million sq.m. The development would be implemented in 2 phases. Phase 1 consisted of an area about 3.06 hectares with an international Grade A high-rise office tower, 1 residential apartment tower, 1 serviced apartment tower, and a retail podium. The total gross floor area across the would exceed 160000 square meters, with residential and serviced apartments encompassing an area of over 88000 square meters inclusive of parking, a retail space of 24000 square meters, while the office complex would have a cross area of over 48000 square meters. Phase 2 consisted of 2 international Grade A high-rise office towers and a retail podium. The project would promote and attract global giant firms in the legal, corporate finance, investment banking, tourism, logistics and ICT sectors, which would help to increase the foreign exchange reserves of the country, while transferring technical know-how and building the capacity of local knowledge. It would also promote Belt & Road Initiative cooperation between Sri Lanka and China.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects