Senegal Dakar Wrestling Stadium Project - Details on ZAWYA KSA Edition
Advertisement
added on: 21 March 2019

Senegal Dakar Wrestling Stadium Project

Also known as: Senegal Dakar Wrestling Arena Project
Completed
Advertisement

Background

Ministry of Sport - Senegal planned to develop Senegal Dakar Wrestling Stadium Project, in Dakar, Senegal. Hoogovens Building Systems (Guangzhou) Ltd was consultant of the project. The project covered the construction of 70,000 square meter area, 18,000 square meter built up area including: competitive wrestling arena; player entry path; 2 warm-up area; 2 folk show ramp; singer performance area; news report area. Both locals and visitors were excited about the modern wrestling facility, which featured a harmonious blend of world-class architecture and interior design. The project was also a training course. About 3,000 local employees have learned practical skills to maintain the arena by themselves in the future. Besides the arena, local residents also enjoyed other benefits, as the Chinese enterprise funded the construction of roads, repaired broken sewers and renovated community halls and schools in the vicinity. The arena is just one example of the deepening friendship and booming cooperation between China and Senegal. When the night falls, the brightly lit National Wrestling Arena shines like a pearl.
Country
Sub-Sector
Leisure and Entertainment
Facility Type
Sports Ground
Ownership Type
Project Type

View the full project details including scope of work, schedule & bidders, value, phase, capacity, and financing sources on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Looking to gain more insights into this project lifecycle? Get detailed information and analytics on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Contact Us

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects

Advertisement