Koh Thom Bridge Project - Details on ZAWYA KSA Edition
added on: 17 May 2019

Koh Thom Bridge Project

Also known as: The 7th Cambodia-China Friendship Bridge
Completed

Background

Ministry of Public Works and Transport Cambodia planned to develop Koh Thom Bridge Project, in Cambodia. China Road and Bridge Corp (CRBC) was the project construction contractor. The project covered the construction of 415 m bridge, 13.5 m width. The new Koh Thom bridge linked south Phnom Penh to the Vietnamese border. This was the 7th large bridge built by China in Cambodia. Upon completion, it would connect the road network between the two sides, greatly enhance the regional transportation capacity and promote regional economic and social development. This project was developed under Belt & Road Initiative.
Country
Sub-Sector
Road
Facility Type
Bridge
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects