4*8.5 MW Luassim Hydropower Station Project - Details on ZAWYA KSA Edition
added on: 15 May 2020

4*8.5 MW Luassim Hydropower Station Project

Also known as: Luassim Hydropower Station Repair & Expansion Project
Ongoing

Background

Ministry of Energy and Water - Angola planned to develop 4*8.5 MW Luassim Hydropower Station Project, in Luachimo River, Dundo, Lunda Norte, Angola. China Gezhouba Group was the construction contractor of the project for repair & expansion work, and also the supporting transmission & transformer work. The project covered the construction of repairing the existing hydraulic machinery equipment, dismantling the existing channels, building new diversion channels, building power plants, installing 4 × 8.5 MW, and building 60 kV substations. The project was firstly built in the 1970s, and till now it had been gradually abandoned. After the completion of the repair & expansion work of this project, the transmission line would connect the Luassim Hydropower Station and the urban area of Dundo so as to meet the local community's demand for electrical energy. The project was located in Dundo City, North Ronda, Angola. It was regarded as an important part of the local power supply system. It would provide nearly 500 jobs for the local area, and solve the power shortage of about 10,000 households in the project area problems, effectively alleviating the contradiction between electricity supply and demand in Dundo City and surrounding towns.
Country
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Power Production Plant
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects