Indonesia Laterite Nickel Ore Production New Energy Material Project - Details on ZAWYA KSA Edition
added on: 08 December 2019

Indonesia Laterite Nickel Ore Production New Energy Material Project

Also known as: Morovali Lithium Battery Factory Project
Ongoing

Background

QMB New Energy Materials Co Ltd planned to develop Indonesia Laterite Nickel Ore Production New Energy Material Project, in Morowali Regency, Central Sulawesi , Indonesia. PT Vale Indonesia Tbk was the contractor of the project. The project was to establish a nickel smelting plant with a capacity of 50000 tons/year as well as a nickel hydride oxide and cobalt plant with a capacity of 4000 tons/year. In this project, GEM Co Ltd, Tsingshan Industries, BRUNP Recycling, IMIP and HANWA Co Ltd jointly established the joint venture company QMB New Energy Materials Co Ltd to establish the battery-grade nickel factory. The factories also included an output of 50,000 tons of nickel hydroxide intermediate, 150,000 tons of battery-grade nickel sulfate crystal, 20,000 tons of battery-grade cobalt sulfate and 30,000 tons of battery-grade manganese sulfate crystal. The project responded to the Belt and Road Initiative. The project could boost Indonesia's electric vehicle industry and boost the country's presence in the global lithium battery market.
Country
Sector
Sub-Sector
N/A
Facility Type
Nickel Processing Facility
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects