Madinat Al Hareer Project - Details on ZAWYA KSA Edition
last updated on: 06 August 2020

Madinat Al Hareer Project

Also known as: Silk City
On Hold

Background

Tamdeen Real Estate Company - KPSC plans to develop the Madinat Al Hareer (also known as City of Silk) in Subiya, northern Kuwait. The City of Silk will cover an area of 250 million sq.m. and will include 4 main districts: Finance City, Leisure City, Ecological City and Culture City. The Finance City is the center of business, international trade, finance and commerce. It includes Burj Mubarak Al Kabir, a 234-floor high rise tower with 390,200 sq.m built-up area that comprises residential units, commercial units, hotels, and entertainment The Leisure City is the entertainment district that consists of resorts, hotels, entertainment villages, the Olympic Sports Complex, a sports medicine center, a sports academy and water sports facilities. The Ecological City is located at the heart of Silk City; it is a 45 million sq.m. district that includes the Environmental Research Center, universities, and a health resort. The Cultural City will be split into three precincts used for academic, diplomatic, and political studies. It will include a scholarly research center, archaeological pursuits facilities and arts and historical museums. Once completed, Silk City will be home for 750,000 residents and will be linked to Kuwait City by a 26 Km long highway. The project will be executed in phases. Phase 1 will include the construction of an employment center, roads, pipelines, transport links, and an airport for the commercial and leisure districts. Details about other phases were not revealed yet. Eric Kuhne & Associates- CivicArts LLP is the architect consultant, Dar OHA Engineering Consultant is the PMC consultant, WS Atkins - Dubai is the engineering consultant and Malone Given Parsons Ltd. is the master plan consultant.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects