Belo Monte Phase II ±800 kV UHV DC Transmission Project - Details on ZAWYA KSA Edition
added on: 10 December 2018

Belo Monte Phase II ±800 kV UHV DC Transmission Project

Also known as: Brazil Xingu-Rio Belo Monte Line 2
Completed

Background

Ministry of Mines and Energy of Brazil planned to develop Belo Monte Phase II ±800 kV UHV DC Transmission Project, in Belo Monte,Para, Brazil. State Grid Brazil Holding Co Ltd was the EPC contractor. SEPCO1, Xinjiang Electric, China Electric Power Equipment and Technology Co Ltd and Shanghai Electric Power were the contractors of the project. Central Southern China Electric Power Design Institute was the consultant of the project. The project covered the construction of 2539 KM Transmission Line. The project stretched over 81 cities in five states in Brazil and passed through three geographical climate zones. The 2,539 km DC transmission line, converter stations, grounding electrodes, grounding electrode lines and related AC auxiliary projects were all newly built, realizing 4 GW transmission capacity. The project responded to the Belt and Road Initiative and prompt local electricity and employment.
Country
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Power Transmission Line
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects