Colombo Port City Project - Details on ZAWYA KSA Edition
added on: 25 June 2018

Colombo Port City Project

Also known as: Sri Lanka Port City Colombo, Colombo International Financial City, CIFC
Ongoing

Background

Sri Lanka Ports Authority planed to develop Colombo Port City Project in the southern coastal waters of Container Terminal of Colombo Port, Colombo, Sri Lanka. The BOOT/PPP developer of the project was CHEC Port City Colombo (Pvt) Ltd, a subsidiary of China Harbour Engineering Co Ltd. Government of Sri Lanka was responsible for providing approval to study, the construction of marine area, and municipal infrastructure. The master plan consultancy was Sweco AB. The municipal design consultancy was Atkins Global. The construction supervision consultant was Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau. The project was planned to developed in over 2 phases in a typical Public-private partnership (PPP) mode. It covered a land reclamation of 269 hectares from the sea, 178 hectares of which was planned to be developed into commercial land. The built-up area of it would reach 5.73 million square meters including 5 different zones made up of the Financial District, Central Park Living, Island Living, The Marina and the International Island. The business offering of the project would include world-class facilities and spaces in Healthcare, Education, Entertainment, Hotels and Restaurants, Retail and Office with an Integrated Resort and a Marina. Construction of the project was currently ongoing and the entire project was expected to be completed in over 25 years. Sri Lanka Ports Authority planed to develop Colombo Port City Project in the southern coastal waters of Container Terminal of Colombo Port, Colombo, Sri Lanka. The BOOT/PPP developer of the project was CHEC Port City Colombo (Pvt) Ltd, a subsidiary of China Harbour Engineering Co Ltd. Government of Sri Lanka was responsible for providing approval to study, the construction of marine area, and municipal infrastructure. The project was planned to developed in over 2 phases in a typical Public-private partnership (PPP) mode. It covered a land reclamation of 269 hectares from the sea, 178 hectares of which was planned to be developed into commercial land. The built-up area of it would reach 5.73 million square meters including 5 different zones made up of the Financial District, Central Park Living, Island Living, The Marina and the International Island. The business offering of the project would include world-class facilities and spaces in Healthcare, Education, Entertainment, Hotels and Restaurants, Retail and Office with an Integrated Resort and a Marina. Construction of the project was currently ongoing and the entire project was expected to be completed in over 25 years. After the completion of the project, it would transform Colombo into a International Financial Center. The port city would contain integrated development in financial business, retail, residence, healthcare, education, leisure and entertainment. Project was located in the city along Belt and Road and co-developed by local government of Chinese companies. It was also emblematic of China’s strategy of developing a maritime Silk Road from Asia to Europe.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects