Papua New Guinea Chinatown Project - Details on ZAWYA KSA Edition
added on: 03 June 2019

Papua New Guinea Chinatown Project

Also known as: Papua New Guinea China Town Project
Ongoing

Background

Baosen International Holdings Limited planned to develop Papua New Guinea Chinatown Project, in Port Moresby, Central, Papua New Guinea. The project covered the construction of 270,000 square meter built up area including: food center, home furnishing materials area, business office, high-end residential, leisure and entertainment area, bilingual kindergartens, large supermarkets, swimming pools and other supporting facilities. Upon completion, the project would become the largest comprehensive construction project of PNG. The project was the biggest private Chinese investment in the country.
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects