PIF - Dar Al Hijrah - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
last updated on: 08 December 2019

PIF - Dar Al Hijrah

Also known as: Pilgrims City
On Hold

Background

The Public Investment Fund plans to develop Dar Al Hijrah, a mixed use development located in Al Medina Al Monawarah in the western region of Saudi Arabia. KSA. The project covers the construction of 100 executives, commercial and 2 hospitality towers spread over a built up area of 1,600,000 sq.m including 82 hotel buildings having the capacity to accommodate 120,000 visitors with a total of 40,000 rooms and 12 office buildings with office catering for 31,000 staff, offices for the Hajj Ministry and Central Hajj Committee in Medina, as well as spaces for travel, tourism and medical companies, a 400-bed hospital, a mall, a mosque accommodating 15,000 worshiper, a rail station to transport around 84,000 pilgrims to the Prophet’s Mosque on lines elevated above the streets, a 200,000 TR district cooling plant Dar Al Handasah Shair and Partners - Saudi Arabia is the construction management consultant.
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects