ADA - Riyadh Metro - 4 Main Stations - Western Metro Station - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
last updated on: 07 June 2020

ADA - Riyadh Metro - 4 Main Stations - Western Metro Station

Also known as: King Abdullah public transport project
Ongoing

Background

High Commission for the Development of Arriyadh (ADA) plans to develop Western Metro Station within the Riyadh Metro Network located in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The project aims at facilitating the movement of the passengers among the different levels of the public transport network in Riyadh. The project covers the construction of a metro station, spreading over a land area of 12,500 sq.m. covering a built-up area of 40,000 sq.m It will link the third metro line with the bus route overlooking Sheikh Muhammad Bin Abdullatif Street. This station will include a metro station and bus station in addition to a parking area with a capacity of 1000 cars. Omrania and Associates Architecture and Engineering Consultants are the interior design consultants, landscape architects, the JV of Egis Rail S.A. (Dubai Branch), SYSTRA S.A. and WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff Middle East are the PMC. One works is the structural engineering consultant, PMC, civil engineering consultants, MEP consultant, civil engineering.
Sub-Sector
Rail
Facility Type
Metro Station
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects