DIRE - Jewel of the Creek - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
last updated on: 19 January 2020

DIRE - Jewel of the Creek

Also known as: Dubai Creek
Ongoing

Background

Dubai Development Company plans to build Jewel of the Creek, a mixed development located in Port Saeed, in Dubai, UAE. The development covers the construction of 17 main buildings around a marina and will include a convention centre, two 17-storey hotels, eight 19-storey apartment buildings, three 17-storey office towers and four 19-storey serviced apartments buildings spreading over a land area of 800000 sq. m and with 123,955 sq.m site area having covered built up area of 1066126 sq. m., 6400 parking spaces, longest swimming pool in Dubai, sports and recreation centre, total 1,200 keys, 1500 residential apartments, 1000 offices, events area for 2000 people, and will be divided into 9 packages: package 1 includes the construction of site office, package 2 includes the enabling works, package 3 includes the construction of substation, packages 4, 5 and 6 scope was not revealed, package 7 includes construction of the project’s ground floor slab, embedded MEP works (first fix), miscellaneous earthworks, re-anchoring of diaphragm walls, pile cutting and trimming, waterproofing works and reinforced concrete works and package 8 consists of five hospitality buildings each building 4 basements and G + 19 floors, featuring a hotel and serviced apartments buildings, a ballroom and an attached café; a marina, including four foot bridges and one vehicular bridge; and hard and soft landscaping works. package 9 comprises a three-star hotel, a four-star hotel, two non-alcoholic hotels, and a multi-purpose exhibition centre. Roda Hotel is the operator. Kling Consult Gmbh - Dubai is the lead design, master planning, architectural design, structural engineering, MEP engineering, infrastructure design, interior design, landscape design, project management, site supervision consultant and K & P GmbH Dubai Branch is the lead design and master plan consultant.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects