Holy Makkah Municipality - Makkah Metro - Phase 1 - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
last updated on: 08 December 2019

Holy Makkah Municipality - Makkah Metro - Phase 1

Also known as: Al Mashaaer Al Mugaddassah
On Hold

Background

Holy Makkah Municipality plans to develop phase 1 of Makkah Metro in Makkah, Saudi Arabia. The purpose of the project is to accommodate the increasing number of Haj pilgrims and increasing population of Makkah and will connect Al Mashair railway with the Haramain High speed rail. The project will cover 45.1 Km of metro lines including 22 stations and will be developed in 2 Sections. Section 1 will consist of 24.8 KM mostly underground metro line with 12 stations and section 2 will consist of 20.3 KM above ground metro line with 10 stations and a depot. The project contract is designated in 3 contracts, contract 1 will cover civil works for the underground sections of the metro, contract 2 the elevated sections plus the depot and Contract 3 will cover rolling stock and depot equipment. Parsons Brinckerhoff Middle East is the PMC consultant, the JV of Systra and AECOM Arabia Company Limited is the feasibility study consultant, Al Balad Al Ameen is the technical study consultant and Prasarana Malaysia Berhad is the design consultant..
Sub-Sector
Rail
Facility Type
Metro
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects