Manazel Real Estate - Manazel Medical City - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
last updated on: 17 November 2019

Manazel Real Estate - Manazel Medical City

Also known as: Capital Healthcare City
On Hold

Background

Manazel Real Estate PJSC plans to develop a healthcare medical city alongside Capital Mall in Capital District, Mohammed Bin Zayed City, Abu Dhabi, UAE. The project aims to meet healthcare demand in the UAE which is rising due to shifting demographics, higher income, steady population growth, and lifestyle choices. The project covers the construction of 7 buildings (1 hospital with a 400-bed capacity and 6 mid-rise residential buildings) with a 100,000 sq.m built-up area. The hospital will have 5 distinct units: acute-care hospital, medical office building (MOB), cancer center, a rehabilitation hospital, and children’s learning and disability center. Each of the 5 units is integrated into a 6 level building. The MOB, with its dedicated entrance, will provide clinic space for physicians supporting the hospital; ancillary services are limited to a laboratory specimen collection station and pharmacy, with primary diagnostic and treatment services accessed in the hospital, optimizing efficiency. In addition, residential accommodations and amenities are provided for the staff. The total area is 73000 sq.m HDP (Overseas) Limited - Abu Dhabi is the schematic, concept, masterplan and detail design consultant, SmithGroupJJR is the design and masterplan consultant and Perkins Eastman Architects International - Dubai is the design consultant for the residential accommodation. Interface Engineering Inc. is the MEP Consultant
Country
Sub-Sector
Healthcare
Facility Type
N/A
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects