BSH China Universal Studios Beijing Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 15 October 2018

BSH China Universal Studios Beijing Project

Also known as: Beijing Shou Huan - Universal Beijing Resort, USJ Beijing
Ongoing

Background

Beijing International Resort Co LtdBeijing Shouhuan Cultural Tourism Investment Co., Ltd.Universal Beijing Owner Holding LLC (Comcast)') is developing the project of 'Universal Studios Beijing', in Liyuan zhen, Tongzhou District, Beijing, China. The owner of the project is 'Beijing Shou Huan Cultural Tourism Investment Co., Ltd', and ''Universal Beijing Owner Holding LLC' (Comcast). The developer of the project is 'Beijing International Resort Co Ltd'. Main consultants of the project are 'Aecom', 'ProSlide Technology', 'Universal Creative' and 'Wartsila'. Main contractors of it are 'Beijing Construction Engineering Group', 'The Nassal Company' and 'Wartsila'. The project will build a new theme park with a total construction area of 206400 sq.m (1000 acres). It also includes some road facilities and supporting facilities of metro rail transit. The project is divided into 3 phases, and phase 1 of the project is now entering the stage of comprehensive construction. The construction will create approximately 40000 new jobs. There are several contracts and packages in the project with the capacity of: (1) Phase 1 (with construction area of 2 sq.km) (2) Theme park project; (3) Urban Avenue ( a complex of retail, catering and entertainment); (4) 2 theme resorts (Universal Hotel, Nokin resort) (5) car park facilities (parking structure, surface car parking) (6) Phase 2 (7) Phase 3 The phase 1 of the construction of the theme park will include 7 major entertainment zones: Hollywood Boulevard, Transformers base, Kung Fu Panda zone, Future waterworld, the Wizarding World of Harry Potter, Minions Rocks-Off, Jurassic adventure. The project would become the fifth Universal Studios-branded theme park in the world, the 7th Universal-built park overall, and the third in Asia, after Universal Studios Japan and Universal Studios Singapore. The park is scheduled to open in 2020 and is expected to welcome 120 million tourists each year.
Country
Sub-Sector
Leisure and Entertainment
Facility Type
N/A
Project Type

Associated Projects

Master - 1Package - Contract -

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects