Al Mashaaer Al Mugaddassah Metro Line Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 25 March 2020

Al Mashaaer Al Mugaddassah Metro Line Project

Also known as: Makkah Mass Rail Transit Project, Mecca Hajj Metro Project, Makkah Metro Pink Line Project
Completed

Background

Makkah Mass Rail Transit Company planned to develop Al Mashaaer Al Mugaddassah Metro Line Project, in Mina, Makkah, Makkah, Saudi Arabia. The project covered the construction of 18.25 KM railway, 13.36 KM bridge, 4.71 KM road, 9 stations (including 3 departure stations & 3 arrival stations), and some other facilities. Serco Middle East was the operation & maintenance consultant of the project. China Railway Construction Corp Ltd was the EPC+O&M(Operation & Maintenance) contractor of the project who signed the contract in Feb 2009 responsible for EPC construction & 3-year operation of the project. In 2018, an O&M contract was awarded to China Railway Construction Corp Ltd again. The project was built separately from the Mecca Metro network. It was planned to be in operation during each year's Hajj period to help relieve traffic tension.(More than 3 million pilgrims came Makkah each year during Hajj period). It helped promise a safer, more comfortable pilgrimage. The line was claimed to be the world's fastest design in the world when being constructed.
Sub-Sector
Rail
Facility Type
Metro Line
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects