Airport City Manchester Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 24 December 2019

Airport City Manchester Project

Also known as: Manchester Airport City Project
Ongoing

Background

Manchester Airports Holdings Ltd planned to develop Airport City Manchester Project, in Manchester, England, United Kingdom. Consortium of Carillion plc. Beijing Construction Engineering Group Co Ltd, Greater Manchester Pension Fund and Manchester Airports Holdings Ltd was PPP developer of the project. Urban Strategies Inc was master plan consultant of the project. 5plus Architects Ltd was master plan consultant of the project. Carillion plc and Beijing Construction Engineering Group Co Ltd was also contractor of the project. China State Construction Engineering Corp Ltd was contractor of Holidays Inn and Ibis hotels with a total built up area of 16,469 square meter. The project covered the construction of 500,000 square feet area including: offices, hotels, manufacturing, logistics and warehousing. Airport City Manchester would follow the airport city model, that had been implemented at other such as Barcelona and Frankfurt. Two main zones would house the new developments. The first would be adjacent to the airport railway station, and north of the M56 motorway. The site here would mainly consist of hotel, office, and manufacturing facilities. The second core site would be situated nearby the existing cargo centre near junction 6 of the M56. Airport City Manchester was the first project to have materialised since China and UK signed an MoU on infrastructure cooperation in 2011. It was also the first major infrastructure project in the UK with the involvement of a Chinese company in the form of equity investment.
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects