Bradwell B Nuclear Power Station Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 23 December 2019

Bradwell B Nuclear Power Station Project

Also known as: BRB Project
Ongoing

Background

JV of China General Nuclear Power Corporation Ltd and EDF Energy Plc planned to develop Bradwell B Nuclear Power Station Project, at Bradwell-on-Sea, next to the decommissioned Bradwell A site, in Essex, Harlow, Essex, United Kingdom. The project covered the construction of a nuclear power station with the estimated total capacity of 2.3 GW which would be built with the Chinese nuclear technology, known as Hua-long Pressurized Reactor 1000 (HPR1000). The project was still under very early application submission stage for multiple consents and permissions before construction. The construction of Bradwell B would be one of the largest projects in the UK and in the projects under Belt and Road Initiative. Unlike Hinkely and Sizewell, this nuclear project would be a Chinese-led project.
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Power Production Plant
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects