Vientiane Saysettha Development Zone Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 21 May 2019

Vientiane Saysettha Development Zone Project

Also known as: SCDZ Project
Ongoing

Background

Lao-China Joint Venture Investment Co Ltd planned to develop Vientiane Saysettha Development Zone Project, in Saysettha, Vientiane, Laos. SCP Consultants Pte Ltd was designer of the project. Yunnan Construction Investment First Survey Design Co Ltd was the study consultant. The project covered the construction of 11.5 square kilometer land area in 3 phases. Phase I mainly developed industrial industries, focusing on clean energy, power equipment production, agricultural and sideline products processing, warehousing logistics and hardware building materials. Phase II focued on developing green ecological industries. Phase III focused on the development of commerce, residence, tourism, and a new Vientiane city. The development zone was located 14 km away from the northeast part of downtown Vientiane, the capital of Laos. It was in the core area of New City of Vientiane. The golden location of SCDZ lied in the fact that to its north was No. 13 National Highways and to its south was the 450th Anniversary Avenue. Furthermore, it was 14 km from Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge and 19 km away from Wattay International Airport; its direct distance from the under-planning Sino-Laos Railway Freight Station was only around 1.5 km. By 2021, the operation of Sino-Laos Railway would create a transport artery to connect China and Southeast Asia and offer move conveniency for SCDZ to move its raw materials and products. The project aimed to attract around 150 enterprises to operate from the hub with a total output value to reach 6 billion U.S. dollars and to create about 30,000 new jobs for locals by 2030 after its full development. The Saysettha area would become the embryo of a new Vientiane subcenter and would develop to provide about 300 million U.S. dollars in fiscal revenue to the local government annually. SCDZ was listed as one of the successful projects during the early implementation of "Belt and Road" strategic planning in China. The state-level cooperative project jointly established between China and Laos would be built into a green, sustainable and prosperous development zone.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Industrial Zones
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects