Sizewell C Nuclear Power Station Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 21 December 2019

Sizewell C Nuclear Power Station Project

Also known as: SZC Project
Ongoing

Background

A special purpose venture was expected to be established by EDF Energy Plc and China General Nuclear Power Corporation Ltd for the development of the Sizewell C Nuclear Power Station Project, in Suffolk, East of England, United Kingdom. WS Atkins Ltd was the consultant contractor for the enabling works basic design. The project would build a new nuclear power plant in the north of the existing Sizewell B power station with an electrical output of 3260 MW. It consisted of 2 reactor buildings the technology of which would be based on the Frances's EPR reactor technology. This had being used in the building of reactors in Finland, France and China. The project would also be made up of associated buildings, infrastructure, turbine halls and electrical buildings. The completion and operation of this project would be able to meet approximately 7% of the UK’s electricity needs, the equivalent of supplying approximately 5 million homes. Although based on some report this project was significantly cheaper than the Hinkley Point C, currently it was reported that the local energy consumers were being asked to share the cost of the new nuclear plant through the bills.
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Power Production Plant
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects