Arctic LNG 2 Project - Train 2 - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 19 August 2019

Arctic LNG 2 Project - Train 2

Also known as: Arctic 2 Liquefied Natural Gas Project - Train 2
Ongoing

Background

Arctic LNG 2 OOO planned to develop Arctic LNG 2 Project - Train 2, in Gydan Peninsula, Siberia, Russia. Dr. techn. Olav Olsen AS was FEED consultant of the project. JV of Renaissance Construction and Saipem S.p.A. was EPC contractor of GBSs. Nuovo Pignone S.p.A. was supplier of turbo machinery equipment comprising gas compressor turbines and gas turbine generators for the project. Siemens AG was supplier of compressor equipment to be installed on the liquefaction trains.TechnipFMC plc was contractor of engineering, procurement, supply, construction and commissioning of an integrated liquefied natural gas facility. The project covered the construction of 6,600,000 t/y LNG train. The Arctic LNG 2 project would include the installation of three gravity-based structures (GBS) in the Gulf of Ob and associated LNG storage facilities. The GBS would be concrete-built structures having a length, width and height of 330m, 152m and 30m, respectively. The liquefaction trains would be installed with a feed gas compressor and two boil-off compressors each. The LNG produced from the Arctic LNG 2 project would be supplied to Asian LNG markets via the Northern Sea route by a fleet of ice-class LNG carriers. The LNG export vessels pass through the Northern Sea route via the Bering Strait to reach Asia in 15 days. As the second oil and gas cooperation project between China and Russia in the Arctic Circle, the Arctic LNG 2 project and the Yamal LNG project would become the two important pivots of the “Ice Silk Road”, which would not only drive the development of the Russian energy industry, but also It would further enrich China's clean energy supply, accelerate the adjustment of energy structure, and provide more possibilities for optimizing the world natural gas supply and demand market and supplying high-quality clean energy.
Country
Sector
Sub-Sector
Gas
Facility Type
Field
Project Type

View the full project details including scope of work, schedule & bidders, value, phase, capacity, and financing sources on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Looking to gain more insights into this project lifecycle? Get detailed information and analytics on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Contact Us

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects