Liberia Ministerial Complex Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 19 July 2019

Liberia Ministerial Complex Project

Also known as: Liberia Government Office Project
Completed

Background

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Liberia planned to develop Liberia Ministerial Complex Project, in Monrovia, Montserrado, Liberia. Jiangsu Provincial Construction Group Co Ltd was contractor of the project. The project covered the construction of 24,000 square meter built up area. The project construction included offices, conference rooms, lecture halls, multi-purpose halls, archives, restaurants, power distribution rooms and other facilities. had been delayed due to reasons including the deadly Ebola virus that struck Liberia and other countries in the region. The complex was the second largest building constructed by China in Africa after the African Union (AU) Headquarters in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. The project would host Ministry of Education, Ministry of Agriculture, and Ministry of Commerce & Industries. It will also host some departments of the Environmental Protection Agency, and the Liberia Immigration Service. The completion of the complex would be a great boost to governmental expenditure on rentals.
Country
Sub-Sector
Government Buildings
Facility Type
Ministries and Public Buildings
Ownership Type
Project Type

View the full project details including scope of work, schedule & bidders, value, phase, capacity, and financing sources on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Find Out More Information

Looking to gain more insights into this project lifecycle? Get detailed information and analytics on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Contact Us

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects