Cambridge Huawei Chip R&D Factory Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 23 December 2019

Cambridge Huawei Chip R&D Factory Project

Also known as: Huawei Chip Research and Development Factory Project
Ongoing

Background

Huawei Technologies Co Ltd. planned to develop Cambridge Huawei Chip R&D Factory Project, in Sawston Village, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom. The project covered the construction of several buildings which included a 500-acre research & development center and some auxiliary facilities. The project could help create about 400 jobs there. Located near Cambridge where Cambridge University was built there, the project would help Huawei directly recruit the world’s top university graduates so that Huawei could develop more swiftly.
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects