Vietnam PHU LAC 24 MW Wind Farm Phase 1 Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 19 December 2018

Vietnam PHU LAC 24 MW Wind Farm Phase 1 Project

Also known as: Fule 24 MW Wind Park Phase One
Completed

Background

The wind farm is located in the city of Phan Thiet, Binh Thuan Province, Vietnam. It is the first project of its kind to be built under a governmental contract in the country. Electricity of Vietnam is project owner and Thuan Binh Wind Power Joint Stock Company is project developer. PowerChina Chengdu Engineering is EPC contractor for the project and will operate it for five years upon completion. Fichtner and Hydrochina are consultants for the project. Vestas Wind Systems A/S is project supplier. The project was started on July 21th, 2015. After 14 months, the construction work was completed in September 2016.
Country
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Power Production Plant
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects