Xining Comprehensive Bonded Zone Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 26 March 2020

Xining Comprehensive Bonded Zone Project

Also known as: Xining Free Trade Zone Project
Ongoing

Background

Xining’s Bureau of Commerce planned to develop Xining Comprehensive Bonded Zone Project in Beichuan Industrial Park, Datong County, Xining, Qinghai, China. The construction contractor was undisclosed. Qinghai Junzheng Safe Technology Ltd contracted to be the Safety Pre-assessment consultant of the project. The project planned to use a land area about 920000 sq.m (0.92 sq.km), and an estimated built-up area of 58000 sq.m. It covered the construction of a comprehensive service hall, a comprehensive office building, an import and export trading center, and many other kinds of infrastructure construction. This was the first comprehensive bonded zone (integrated free trade zone) in Qinghai Province. It would become a center of innovating, manufacturing, distributing, and trading. It would also become a new hub to facilitate the Belt and Road Initiative.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Free Zones/Economic Zones
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects