ADA - Riyadh Metro - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
last updated on: 07 June 2020

ADA - Riyadh Metro

Also known as: King Abdullah public transport project
Ongoing

Background

High Commission for the Development of Arriyadh (ADA) plans to develop the Riyadh Metro Network located in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The project covers the construction of a metro network of six line implemented in 2 phases and 4 main stations Qasr Al-Hukm District station with a land area of 19,600 sq.m, Al-Olaya station with a land area of 11,000 sq.m, King Abdullah Financial District (KAFD) station with a land area of 8,150 sq.m, Western station with a land area of 12,500 sq.m with a built up area of 40,000 sq.m.. Phase 1 will include lines 1, 2, 3 of total 104 km metro line and 60 stations and phase 2 will include lines 4, 5, 6 of total 72.1 km metro line and 22 stations. The network will be connected to King Khalid International Airport and King Abdullah Financial District, main universities, downtown and the public transport center JV of Egis Rail S.A.SYSTRA S.A.. and WSP - Parsons Brinckerhoff are the PMC consultant.
Sub-Sector
Rail
Facility Type
Metro Network
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects