That Luang Lake Specific Economic Zone Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 16 April 2020

That Luang Lake Specific Economic Zone Project

Also known as: That Luang Lake SEZ; That Luang Marsh project
Ongoing

Background

Laos Ministry of Planning and Investment planned to develop That Luang Lake Specific Economic Zone Project, in Xaysettha, Vientiane, Laos. Arcplus Group PLC was consultant of the administrative center. Shanghai Wanfeng Real Estate Co Ltd was developer of the project. Shanghai Municipal Engineering Design Institute (Group) Co Ltd, China Academy of Building Research and China Building Technique Group were consultants of the condominium. The project covers the construction of 365 hectare area, 120 hectare built up area consisted of a large residential area including 12 condominium blocks with 18 floors, public parks, green spaces, a lake, roads and drainage, a sports complex and a commercial center. There would also be five-star hotels, shopping centres, entertainment venues and administrative center. The project covered six villages of Nonvai, Meuang Noi, Nonkhor Neua, Phonthan, Phonpapao and Donekoi in Xaysettha and Sisattanak districts. It would draw over 300,000 business people, job seekers and residents. It would also become a new city that meets international standards and a new symbol of this Southeast Asian capital city. The project was motivated by the investment promotion policy of the Lao PDR and the Belt and Road Initiative of China.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Free Zones/Economic Zones
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects