Sanaga Drinking Water Treatment Plant and Auxiliary Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 19 August 2019

Sanaga Drinking Water Treatment Plant and Auxiliary Project

Also known as: Yaoundé Drinking Water Project, Sanaga Drinking Water Treatment Plant Project
Ongoing

Background

Ministry of Water Resources and Energy of Cameroon planned to develop Sanaga Drinking Water Treatment Plant Project, in Yaoundé, Cameroon. Consortium of China National Machinery Industry Corporation and China Machinery Engineering Corporation was the EPC contractor. China Jikan Research Institute of Engineering Investigations & Design Co Ltd was the consultant to conduct geotechnical investigation. The project covered the construction of a 300,000 cu.m/d drinking water treatment plant and corresponding auxiliary work. It would be one of the largest drinking water production plants in Sub-Saharan Africa. This project would respond to the drinking water needs of the fast-growing population of Yaoundé, and would support the capital city’s economic development. More than 500 jobs were created, which helped a lot to local residents. As a cooperative project, the friendship between China and Cameroon was deeply intensified. This project also benefited a lot to the Belt and Road Initiative.
Country
Sub-Sector
Water
Facility Type
Water Treatment Plant
Ownership Type
Project Type

View the full project details including scope of work, schedule & bidders, value, phase, capacity, and financing sources on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Find Out More Information

Looking to gain more insights into this project lifecycle? Get detailed information and analytics on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Contact Us

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects