Nakheel - The World - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
last updated on: 21 November 2019

Nakheel - The World

Also known as: World Islands
On Hold

Background

Nakheel (PJSC)'[12580391] plans to develop the World in Dubai World Islands, UAE. The project aims at providing 300 artificial islands that are composed mainly of sand dredged from Dubai's shallow coastal waters. The project covers the construction of 300 artificial islands from 321 million cu.m of sand and 386 million t of rock, producing a 232-Km shoreline. Aquitainia includes the construction of 816 villas and a 75-room hotel spreading over a land area of 93,000 sq.m, Coral Islands includes the construction of 20 reclaimed islands, spreading over a land area of 730,000 sq,m, Great Britain Island Resort includes the construction of a resort spreading over a land area of 45,000 sq.m, Oqyana World First includes the construction of 410 housing units and 1,500 apartments, on 33 islands covering a built-up area of 771,000 sq.m, spreading over a land area of 420,000 sq.m and Siberia Resort includes the construction of a 53-villa development, spreading over a land area of 105,000 sq.m.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects