Malaysia Petronas RAPID Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
Advertisement
added on: 15 March 2019

Malaysia Petronas RAPID Project

Also known as: petrochemical integrated development project
Completed
Advertisement

Background

PETRONAS Refinery and Petrochemical Corporation developed the RAPID project -- the Refinery and Petrochemical Integrated Development project in Pengerang, Southern Johor, Malaysia. Being at the heart of Pengerang Integrated Complex (PIC) --one of the largest of the kind in the world constructed at a single time, Project RAPID is a substantial oil refining and integrated petrochemical engineering project owned by Petronas. Specifically, it consists of a 300,000 barrels-per-day (BPD) refinery and a petrochemical complex with a combined 3.609 million metric tons-per-year production capacity. PETRONAS Refinery and Petrochemical Corporation, a subsidiary of PETRONAS (Petroliam Nasional Berhad ), was project owner. Sinopec Engineering Incorporation (SEI) was the EPCC contractor for the project. Aramco would hold a 50% ownership interest in RAPID ventures and assets as well as serve as primary supplier of crude feedstock for the project. Specifically, Aramco would provide as much as 70% of the refinery’s feedstock requirements, while Petronas and its affiliates would supply natural gas, power, and other utilities. Project was announced in May 13 2011 officially launched exactly a year later. In August 2014, SEI won EPCC contract. Construction work started from March 2015. The contract duration was planned to be 52 months. And the project was completed in February 2019. The implementation of this project is another major achievement of Sinopec in response to the national “One Belt, One Road” initiative. It will deepen the friendship between China and Malaysia, strengthen the long-term energy cooperation between China and Malaysia, and build a new national business card for China's refining and chemical engineering technology. Economic and social development is of great significance.
Country
Sector
Sub-Sector
Oil
Facility Type
Hydrocracker Unit
Project Type

View the full project details including scope of work, schedule & bidders, value, phase, capacity, and financing sources on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Looking to gain more insights into this project lifecycle? Get detailed information and analytics on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Contact Us

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects

Advertisement