Yamal Liquefied Natural Gas Project - Phase 2 - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 11 September 2019

Yamal Liquefied Natural Gas Project - Phase 2

Also known as: Yamal LNG Project Second Stage, 16.5 MTPA Yamal LNG Plant Second Train
Completed

Background

Yamal SPG OAO built Yamal Liquefied Natural Gas Project - Phase 2 in Yamal Peninsula, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug, Russia. JV of TechnipFMC plc, Chiyoda Corporation and JGC Corporation was the EPC contractor. Vinci SA was the main supplier. Chicago Bridge & Iron Company was the pre-FEED consultant. The project was designed to be an integrated natural gas production, liquefaction and shipping project. The phase 2 project covered the construction of a liquefied natural gas (LNG) plant reaching an total output capacity of approximately 5.5 million tons per year. After the project became operational, it was expected to ship to Europe and Asia and would be the second largest gas producer and exporter in the Russian Federation, also the largest Arctic LNG project in the world. It was the first large-scale energy cooperation project to be implemented in Russia under the “Belt and Road” initiative.
Country
Sector
Sub-Sector
Gas
Facility Type
Field
Project Type

View the full project details including scope of work, schedule & bidders, value, phase, capacity, and financing sources on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Looking to gain more insights into this project lifecycle? Get detailed information and analytics on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Contact Us

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects