CHINA RAILWAY(CR) - Yuxi-Mohan railway - Section 3 (YMZQ-3) project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 11 June 2019

CHINA RAILWAY(CR) - Yuxi-Mohan railway - Section 3 (YMZQ-3) project

Also known as: CHINA RAILWAY(CR) - Yumo railway - Section 3 (YMZQ-3) project
Ongoing

Background

South Yunnan Railway Co., Ltd.' is working on the development of Yuxi-Mohan railway also as Yumo railway project in fromYuxi to Mohan, Yunnan Province, China. The project is connected to the Trans-Asian railway project. The Section 3 (YMZQ-3) project is a package project of Yumo railway master project. The Section 3 (YMZQ-3) projec includes several contracts and packages: Project starts form Luoli Tunnel breakthrough point end in Yueyatian tunnel Slope end point, reaching a length of 28.242 km, including the capacity of: (1) road bed (167 m), (2) 3 bridges (1247.12 m), (3) 4 tunnels (25338 m), (4) railway stations. The priority project of it is the construction of 'Fatushan double-lines bridge(185.40 m)', 'Lixinzhai Four-lane bridge(976 m)', 'Yangwu tunnel (14835 m)', 'Lixin tunnel (5317 m)'. The Yumo railway project is designed to "provide efficient, safe, low-carbon, affordable, railway transport" within Yunnan Province. The object of it is to build a connecting line of China to Laos, myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore.It's construction plays an important role in promoting the development of china-asean free trade area and enhancing the construction of infrastructure of west in China. It is a really important project for western region development strategies of China and OBOR initiative. Once connected to the railway to be built in Laos, the Yumo railway would become part of the Trans-Asian railway and carry traffic across the Greater Mekong Subregion.
Country
Sub-Sector
Rail
Facility Type
Railway
Project Type

View the full project details including scope of work, schedule & bidders, value, phase, capacity, and financing sources on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Associated Projects

Master - 1Package - 21Contract - 0

Find Out More Information

Looking to gain more insights into this project lifecycle? Get detailed information and analytics on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Contact Us

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects