Ecuador Yachay Knowledge City Phase 1 Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 26 March 2020

Ecuador Yachay Knowledge City Phase 1 Project

Also known as: Ecuador Yachay City of Knowledge Project
Ongoing

Background

Yachay National Project Company planned to develop Ecuador Yachay Knowledge City Phase 1 Project, in Urcuqui, Imbabura Province, Ecuador. China Gezhouba Group No.2 Engineering Co Ltd was the construction contractor. This project covered the construction of a 31729.53 sq.m built-up area integrated residential area with 5 residential types and 13 building units. There would be 11 functional building clusters which consisted of entrepreneurship center, technical center, children's center, data center, technical college, teaching center, medical center, library, kindergarten and other facilities, as well as corresponding test equipment, computer equipment supply, etc. This project would give rise to the very first center of higher education and scientific research in Ecuador, even in the area of the whole Latin America. It was also a key part in the Belt& Road Initiative to facilitate the communication, corporation, and trade between China and Latin America.
Country
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Mixed-Use Development
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects