Russian Polaris Forestry Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
Advertisement
added on: 11 January 2019

Russian Polaris Forestry Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone Project

Also known as: Forest slurry integration project
Ongoing
Advertisement

Background

Polaris Pulp Industry Complex Co Ltd plans to develop the 'Russian Polaris Forestry Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone' in Mogocha District, Russian Federation. The contractors of the project include JINOCCO Construction & Engineering Co Ltd, etc. The project based on the abundant timber resources in Russia's Siberia and the Far East, and builds a Sino-Russian forest resource utilization cooperation public service platform. With the efficient and comprehensive utilization of forest resources as the core, the resource recycling and sustainable development model is adopted. The forestry and pulp industry is the leading industry, and the timber industry industrial cluster integrating forest management, harvesting, storage and transportation, comprehensive processing and utilization, and trade logistics integration is established to build an overseas forest resource breeding base, a timber raw material supply base, a forestry industrial production base and forest products. Commercial and trade logistics base, built a demonstration base for the open use and cooperation of forest resources in China and Russia. The project is divided into two phases. The first phase includes the pulp mill and the sawn timber plant. After the completion of the second phase, it has a good and stable profitability. The total income of the enterprises entering the park is more than 4.5 billion yuan and the profit is 1.42 billion yuan. The park will drive the economic aggregate of 12 billion yuan in surrounding economic radiation areas such as transportation, commerce and tourism. The project aims to establish a demonstration base for the open use and cooperation of forest resources between China and Russia, promote the interactive cooperation between China and Russia in the international timber industry, build a transnational forestry industrial chain, give play to the benefits of forestry industry agglomeration, comprehensively improve the level and level of cooperation in the development and utilization of forest resources between China and Russia, and promote Chinese timber. The strategic strategic reserve base will provide a stable, reliable and high-quality supply of wood raw materials for the domestic timber industry, supporting the sustainable development of the domestic timber and paper industry.
Sub-Sector
Mixed-Use
Facility Type
Industrial Zones
Ownership Type
Project Type

View the full project details including scope of work, schedule & bidders, value, phase, capacity, and financing sources on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Associated Projects

Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Looking to gain more insights into this project lifecycle? Get detailed information and analytics on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Contact Us

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects

Advertisement