2115 MW Stiegler's Gorge Hydroelectric Power Station Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 15 August 2019

2115 MW Stiegler's Gorge Hydroelectric Power Station Project

Also known as: SGHPS,Rufiji Power Plant Project
Ongoing

Background

Tanzanian Ministry of Energy planned to develop 2115 MW Stiegler’s Gorge Hydroelectric Power Station Project in Morogoro area on Rufiji River, Stigler’s Gorge Area, Tanzania. JV of The Arab Contractors (Osman Ahmed Osman & Co) and El Sewedy Electric was the EPC contractor. Powerchina International Group Ltd was the sub-contractor. The project covered the construction of a 2115 MW hydroelectric power station, including a 134 m high dam, a hydropower plant and other related facilities. After completion, the hydropower station would be the largest in East Africa, the fourth-largest in Africa and the ninth-largest in the world. It would increase the country’s current electricity output and create over 5000 jobs. It was considered as the good example for the Belt and Road Initiative construction. The project would be built on a UNESCO World Heritage site, it might cost more than double the government's estimates based on some study reports. It had strong opposition because of environmental issue from conservationists.
Country
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Power Production Plant
Ownership Type
Project Type

View the full project details including scope of work, schedule & bidders, value, phase, capacity, and financing sources on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Find Out More Information

Looking to gain more insights into this project lifecycle? Get detailed information and analytics on Thomson Reuters Projects MENA.

Contact Us

Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Download Thomson Reuters Projects Mobile App

Apple StoreGoogle Play Store

Find Projects

most viewed projects