Kuwait MPW - Upgrade of Jamal Abdul Nasser Street and Jahra Road - Jamal Abdul Nasser Street Upgrade - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
last updated on: 30 May 2019

Kuwait MPW - Upgrade of Jamal Abdul Nasser Street and Jahra Road - Jamal Abdul Nasser Street Upgrade

Also known as: RA 167
Ongoing

Background

The Ministry of Public Works - Kuwait (MPW) plans to upgrade The Jamal Abdul Nasser Street, West of Kuwait City, Kuwait. The Project will transform and upgrade the existing street into a motorway that adheres to international standards by providing a series of complex bridges and elevated highways along the length of the project and at intersections. The upgrade will therefore secure smoother and more efficient traffic flow as well as providing easier access to universities, hospitals and other main government buildings along Jamal Abdul Nasser Street. The project also covers a number of utilities and drainage structures along with a series of complex bridge works and elevated highways throughout the length of the project. The project aims to segregate between bypass traffic and local traffic flow, increase the Jamal Abdul Nasser Highway capacity, thereby minimizing traffic congestion & reducing accidents, meet future traffic demands, improve road facilities services and improve road safety standards. This project consists of a 7.2 Km of elevated highway, 4 level interchange on Ghazali road, 6 to 8 lanes wide elevated highway, depressed road with two roundabout bridges, 9 roundabouts, 3 interchanges and 8 pedestrian overpasses. There are 5 phases of this project which includes phase 1 from Airport road roundabout to First Ring Road (Al Salam Palace), Phase 2 from Sabah Hospital road roundabout to Grenada toward Jahra City, Phase 3 from Al-Razi Hospital interchange to Ghazali roundabout, Phase 4 from Ghazali Roundabout to Airport road roundabout and Phase 5 Ghazali Interchange. The JV of Pan Arab Consulting Engineers and Louis Berger Group Incorporated - is the supervision and design consultant.
Country
Sub-Sector
Road
Facility Type
Highway
Ownership Type
Project Type

Associated Projects

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects